Preparation summary: Knutson leads Lebanon at Dallas track and field meet | Secondary school

0

MID VALLEY MEDIA

Lebanese sophomore Hayden Knutson won two individual events and ran a stage in the winning 4×100-meter relay to lead the Warriors to a four-team track and field meet in Dallas.

Knutson won the 100 in 13.89 seconds, beating out teammate Alyse Fountain, who was clocked in the same time. Knutson also won the triple jump (28 feet, 6¾ inches) and fountain the 200 (29.26). Fountain was also in the 4×100 relay (54.22).

Lebanon also won in the girls from Reagan Ross (1,500, 6:09.16), Sadie Voight (300 hurdles, 52.30), and Taryn Cornell (shot put, 28-5½).

Jackson Parrish of Lebanon won the boys’ long jump (21-0) and triple jump (41-2½) and teammate Porter Mhoon-Cortney won the 800 (2:23.8) and 1500 (4:52.56).

Elijah O’Brien helped the Warriors win the 4×100 relay (47.64) and finished second in the 100 (12.29) and 200 (24.68). The Warriors also picked up boy wins from Brayden Burton (100, 12.08), Caleb Christner (400, 53.82), RJ Kennedy (3,000, 9:41.2), and Blake Seibert (high jump, 5-3).

People also read…

Mamac tops for huskies

Sweet Home High rookie Kaylynn Mamac had a successful day leading the Huskies in a nine-team meetup in Junction City.

Mamac was first in the girls’ 100 meters (14.56 seconds) and 200 meters (29.79) and ran legs with the winning 4×400 relay (4:44.36) and finished runner-up in the 4×100 relay (55, 60).

Teammate Amelia Sullens won the 400 (1:10.56) and Kami Hart was second in the shot put (30-¼) and discus (68-3).

Sweet Home’s Kasey Kast was second in the boys 800 (2:22.24) and ran to second place in the 4×400 relay (4:01.62).

Tanner Waldrop won the discus throw (133-10) and teammate Aiden Shamek finished second in the triple jump (37-10¾) and third in the long jump (18-9). Sweet Home’s Mason Lopez was third in the javelin throw (143-8) and also ran in the 4×400 relay, and teammate Charley Crawford was third in the shot put (38-4½).

Bourne leads Santiam Christian

Santiam Christian’s Benjamin Bourne won two individual events and ran a stage with the winning 4×400 relay in a four-team meeting at Blanchet Catholic in Salem.

Bourne was first in the 1500 (4:22.54) and 3000 (9:53.0) and joined Colin Longballa, Jack David and Caleb Ness in the relay (3:49.56).

Jayden Christy of the SC won the 110 hurdles (16.90) and high jump (6ft, 2″) and ran with Kellen Ness, Jeremy Ness and Caleb Ness in the winning 4×100 relay (47.82).

Santiam Christian also picked up boy wins from Jeremy Ness (200, 25.64), Yusei Sasanuma (400, 59.77), and Caleb Ness (800, 2:16.2). East Linn Christian’s Seth Goins won the pole vault (8-6) and teammate Aiden Morgan was second in the 110 hurdles (18.36) and triple jump (36-9¾).

In the girls events, Santiam Christian competed with Tayla Yost (200, 29.06; 400, 1:05.48), Brinley Beam (800, 2:53.73; 1500, 6:23.82) and Elise Linderman ( high jump, 4 -8); long jump, 14-7½). Teammate Chloe Beck finished first in the 100 (14.37) and second in the 200 (29.33).

East Linn Christian had winners in Jessica Corliss (100 hurdles, 21.61) and Sidney Lane (pole vault, 5-6).

Baseball Score: Scio 8, Vernonia 6

REPORT RESULTS: Email scores, scores, stats and highlights to [email protected]

Share.

Comments are closed.